Trost v. New Fairfield Conservation Comm.
[…] 3. Section 22a-41 (b). The alternatives to the proposed action. The application as presented was repeatedly reviewed and those areas of concern were addressed while the applicant was requested to provide alternatives. The agent for the applicant repeatedly stated during site walks and at the public hearing that there were no alternatives. In accordance with § 22a-41 (b), which states in part: "in the case of an application which received a public hearing . . . a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds . . . that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." The agent acting on behalf of the applicant has not accepted suggestions for a feasible and prudent alternative.

4. Section 22a-41a(2). The alternatives to the proposed action exacerbate problems with the area that the Commission's expert has recommended not be disturbed.