Trost v. New Fairfield Conservation Comm.
[…] It then recommended that the NFIWC exercise its jurisdiction in this matter because the proposal was likely to have a significant adverse impact on watercourses located off site. The DEP further advised the Commission to defer to the expert advice of their local sanitarian on issues relating to the siting of wells and septic system design. At the request of the Commission, the DEP visited the site a second time, and again concluded that there are no wetlands or watercourses on the portions of the property that were inspected.

According to § 22a-38 (16) of the General Statutes, "`[w]atercourses' means rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive. Intermittent watercourses shall be delineated by a defined permanent channel and bank and the occurrence of two or more of the following characteristics: (A) Evidence of scour or deposits of recent alluvium or detritus, (B) the presence of standing or flowing water for duration longer than a particular storm incident, and (C) the presence of hydrophytic vegetation. . . ." See also New Fairfield Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations, § 2.2. When the Commission considered the application, the definition of intermittent watercourses required evidence of only one of the specified characteristics. See P.A. 96-157; P.A. 96-269.