Trost v. New Fairfield Conservation Comm.
[…] In addition, there is no dispute that there are intermittent watercourses off the subject property. There is no question that activities occurring outside a wetlands area may have a significant adverse impact on the wetland itself Obviously, pollution of wetlands can be caused by actions on parcels of land adjacent to and perhaps even remote from designated wetlands areas. Manatuck Associates v. Conservation Commission. 28 Conn. App. 780, 791 (1992).

Section 22a-41 provides:
"(a) in carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
"(1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses;
"(2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses;