Trosper v. Cheatham County
[…] In order to establish standing a plaintiff must show: (1) a distinct and palpable injury that is more than conjectural or hypothetical; (2) a causal connection between the claimed injury and the challenged conduct; and (3) that the alleged injury is capable of redress by a favorable decision of a court. Id.

In land use cases, the concept of "aggrievement" supplies the "distinct and palpable injury" required to have standing to maintain an action. City of Brentwood v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 149 S.W.3d 49, 58 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 authorizes any person who is "aggrieved" to seek judicial review of appeal "any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state" in the courts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101; see also Roberts v. State Bd. of Equalization, 557 S.W.2d 502 (Tenn. 1977). For purposes of Tenn.