TROP IT UP CITRUS v. J A CITRUS, CORP.
[…] Further, defendant refutes the reasons proffered by plaintiff for the delays in the closing, as well as the revocation of plaintiff's approval to purchase the route. Defendant contends that he has negotiated and dealt with plaintiff in good faith throughout the entire process, and is still willing to sell the route to plaintiff for $425,000.00, if plaintiff can obtain approval from Tropicana.

Initially, plaintiffs' request, pursuant to CPLR 6313, for a temporary restraining order must be denied. CPLR 6313 provides in pertinent part, "if, on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice" (CPLR 6313). Its purpose is to maintain the status quo while a motion for a preliminary injunction is being argued (McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C6313:1).