Tronox Inc. v. Kerr McGee Corp. (In re Tronox Inc.)
[…] If a longer period were needed to reach back to the December 2002 transfers, Plaintiffs contend that they can rely on the six-year limitations period in the FDCPA as “applicable law,” together with the tolling of that period agreed to by Kerr–McGee.

Defendants dispute the use of the FDCPA as “applicable law” within the meaning of § 544(b), relying almost exclusively on the recent decision in MC Asset Recovery LLC v. Commerzbank A.G. (In re Mirant Corp.), 675 F.3d 530, 536 (5th Cir.2012). There the Fifth Circuit, citing § 3003(c) of the FDCPA, which provides that it “shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of ... title 11,” rejected a line of authority to the contrary and held that the FDCPA could not be applicable law for purposes of § 544(b). Id.