Tronox Inc. v. Kerr McGee Corp. (In re Tronox Inc.)
[…] Admittedly, Tronox's bankruptcy took place in connection with a global financial crisis and a sharp down-turn in the market for its principal product. Nevertheless, all of Tronox's TiO2 competitors were able to survive the challenging economic conditions. (Tr. (Gibney) 9/5/2012 at 6292:21–6293:17; Tr. (Cianfichi) 8/10/2012 at 5382:14–21; Adams Dep., 6/10/2010 at 440:2–441:2). It was not. On the record as a whole, Tronox's capital was inadequate, burdened as it was by the legacy liabilities.

Inability to Pay Debts as They Come Due

The second prong of § 116 of the Oklahoma UFTA is that the debtor “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” Okla. Stat. tit. 24, § 116(A)(2)(b). This test has a subjective and objective element, i.e., that the debtor was objectively unable to pay its debts or reasonably should have come to that conclusion. ASARCO, 396 B.R. at 399. Prof.