Tronox Inc. v. Kerr McGee Corp. (In re Tronox Inc.)
[…] .28 U.S.C. § 2415( a) provides:


Subject to the provisions of section 2416 of this title, and except as otherwise provided by Congress, every action for money damages brought by the United States or an officer or agency thereof which is founded upon any contract express or implied in law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues or within one year after final decisions have been rendered in applicable administrative proceedings required by contract or by law, whichever is later ...

28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) provides:

For the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods during which—

(c) facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.

.28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) is expressly made “[s]ubject to the provisions of [§ 2416]”, and § 2416(c) provides that the limitations period is tolled while “facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c).