Tronox Inc. v. Kerr McGee Corp. (In re Tronox Inc.)
[…] The “market” did not deal with the three Tronox Plaintiffs or with their other affiliates as separate entities. The “market” dealt with “Tronox” on a consolidated basis.

Defendants also argue that the Oklahoma statute, like the Bankruptcy Code, speaks of avoiding the interest of a “debtor” in property, and they conclude from this that the statute commands that all fraudulent conveyance analysis proceed on a single-entity basis. They forget that Oklahoma law has a statute in relation to the meaning of terms and construction of statutes, seeOkla. Stat. tit. 25, § 25, providing that “words used in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.” Section 102(7) of the Bankruptcy Code is the same, and provides that “[i]n this title—... the singular includes the plural.” See Universal Church v. Geltzer, 463 F.3d 218, 223 (2d Cir.2006). As the Circuit Court noted there, the Dictionary Act contains a similar provision.