Trobaugh v. Melton
[…] Defendants' Motions will be granted on Trobaugh's assault and battery claims.

C. Negligence

Trobaugh's negligence claim alleges, in bare terms, that Defendants "owed a duty to protect [Trobaugh]," which they breached, causing him "harm . . . [and] damage." (Docket No. 1, p. 15.) In response, Defendants argue that they are immune from suit on Trobaugh's negligence claim pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("TGTLA"). They maintain that the TGTLA waives municipal immunity for negligence, which would give the individual officers immunity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) ("No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter.").

Defendants' argument misses the mark. The TGTLA's removal of governmental immunity does not apply to any claim that arises out of a civil rights violation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (retaining governmental immunity when the injury arises out of "civil rights"). See also Campbell v.