Trobaugh v. Home Depot
[…] Id. If any evidence of probative force supports a finding, we must overrule the challenge and uphold the finding. Id. To analyze factual sufficiency, we weigh all the evidence, both supporting and conflicting, and may set the finding aside only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Id. 2. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

TCI's implied warranty claim is based on section 2.314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that a seller of goods impliedly warrants that they "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 2.314(b)(3) (Vernon 1994). For goods to breach this warranty, they must be defective — that is, they must be "unfit for the ordinary purposes for which they are used because of a lack of something necessary for adequacy." Gen. Motors Corp. v.