T.R.M. v. Miller (In re re)
[…] Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976). While the record is lengthy, it is not complex. Thus, we will decide the merits of this appeal.

¶ 71 We address our standard of review first. In a removal case, we should affirm the trial court's decision unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Marriage of Tedrick, 2015 IL App (4th) 140773, ¶ 51, 25 N.E.3d 1233. The trial court's decision is against

the manifest weight of the evidence if the evidence clearly calls for a conclusion opposite of that reached by the trial court. Id.

¶ 72 Section 14(a)(1) of the Illinois Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012)) provides, "[i]n determining *** removal ***, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [(Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 to 802 (West 2012))], including Section 609 [(750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2012))]."