T.R.M. v. Miller (In re re)
[…] Under section 609(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012)), a custodial parent needs to obtain the trial court's permission before permanently removing a child from Illinois. Whether the court grants such permission should depend entirely on the child's best interest. Section 609(a) provides, in part:

"(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any parent having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).

¶ 73 Thus, if removing the child from Illinois would be in the child's best interest, the court should grant the petition, and, concomitantly, if removing the child from Illinois would be against the child's best interest, the court should deny the petition.