Triune Family Charitable Remainder Unitrust v. Pfeifer
[…] App. 844, 847, 25 P.3d 495 (2001); see Terry, 114 Wn.2d at 564.

Ms. Pfeifer contends the superior court erred on revision by not dismissing the unlawful detainer action for lack of jurisdiction because Triune first failed to comply with the service of process requirements in RCW 59.18.055, and subsequently failed to serve a proper summons under RCW 59.12.070. We agree with Ms. Pfeifer's first contention.

a. Service under RCW 59.18.055. In landlord tenant matters, if the plaintiff is unable to personally serve the summons on the defendant, an alternative means of service is provided in RCW 59.18.055. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) When the plaintiff, after the exercise of due diligence, is unable to personally serve the summons on the defendant, the court may authorize the alternative means of service described herein. Upon filing of an affidavit from the person or persons attempting service describing those attempts, and the filing of an affidavit from the plaintiff, plaintiff's agent, or plaintiff's attorney stating the belief that the defendant cannot be found, the court may enter an order authorizing service of the summons as follows:

(a) The summons and complaint shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held, not less than nine days from the return date stated in the summons; and

(b) Copies of the summons and complaint shall be deposited in the mail, postage prepaid, by both regular mail and certified mail directed to the defendant's or defendants' last known address not less than nine days from the return date stated in the summons.

RCW 59.18.055 (emphasis added).

It is undisputed that after Triune was unable to serve Ms. Pfeifer on July 22, 2008, Triune failed to obtain the court approval required by RCW 59.18.055(1) before posting and mailing the documents. Ms.