Triune Family Charitable Remainder Unitrust v. Pfeifer
[…] Ass'n v. State, 110 Wn.2d 752, 765-66, 757 P.2d 933 (1988)). Ms. Pfeifer did request judgment for her costs and attorney fees, but presenting defenses and requesting judgment for costs and attorney fees against the landlord is not a request for affirmative relief. See id. at 826-27. Ms. Pfeifer did not waive her lack of jurisdiction defense. Dismissal without prejudice was the proper remedy at the August 12 hearing.

b. Requirements for unlawful detainer summons. A summons served by a landlord in an unlawful detainer action must comply with RCW 59.12.070 and .080. RCW 59.12.070 provides in pertinent part:

A summons must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a day designated therein, which shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service.

(Emphasis added.) Former RCW 59.12.080 (1927) provides in pertinent part: