Triune Family Charitable Remainder Unitrust v. Pfeifer
[…] See id. at 826-27. Ms. Pfeifer did not waive her lack of jurisdiction defense. Dismissal without prejudice was the proper remedy at the August 12 hearing.

b. Requirements for unlawful detainer summons. A summons served by a landlord in an unlawful detainer action must comply with RCW 59.12.070 and .080. RCW 59.12.070 provides in pertinent part:

A summons must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a day designated therein, which shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service.

(Emphasis added.) Former RCW 59.12.080 (1927) provides in pertinent part:

The summons must state the names of the parties to the proceeding, the court in which the same is brought, the nature of the action, in concise terms, and the relief sought, and also the return day; and must notify the defendant to appear and answer within the time designated or that the relief sought will be taken against him.

(Emphasis added.)

On August 12, after the show cause hearing, Triune personally served Ms. Pfeifer with all of the original service documents with no date changes.