Triton Realty Limited Partnership v. Essex Mutual Ins. Co., 03-2061 (2006)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 31-33.

See Third Am. Master Compl. ¶¶ 304-19, Gray v. Derderian, C.A. No. 04-312-L (D.R.I. filed Feb. 15, 2006). Each of the claims against Triton Limited and Triton Realty was founded in negligence. Specifically, the complaint alleges that the negligence of both Triton Limited and Triton Realty caused "deaths of and severe personal injuries to plaintiffs." Id.

Section 9-30-1 provides, in relevant part, "[t]he superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."

Thereafter, National Fire filed the instant motion for summary judgment. National Fire proffers that Merchants is required to contribute to the defense of Triton Limited and Triton Realty, as well as to reimburse National Fire for costs already incurred in providing such defense.