Triton Envtl., Inc. v. Dalton Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The Flagg court also cited General Statutes § 42a-2-721 (UCC § 2-721) in support of its holding. Flagg Energy Development Corp. v. General Motors Corp., supra, 244 Conn. 155 ("By implication, the intent of § 42a-2-721 is to make actions for fraud or misrepresentation presumptively inconsistent with post-acceptance claims for breach of warranty.") In Connecticut; "[w]e have often drawn upon provisions of the UCC as a source of analogy for the emergent common law." Normand Josef Enterprises, Inc. v. Connecticut National Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 501, 646 A.2d 1289 (1994).

General Statutes § 42a-2-721 provides: "Remedies for fraud. Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach . . . Neither recission or a claim for recission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy."

The defendant cites Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 657 A.2d 212 (1995), in support of its argument that an action for misrepresentation is not barred by the economic loss rule.