Triton Envtl., Inc. v. Dalton Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See AJ Painting, Inc v. Percy, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. CV 93 52434 (May 1993). "An executory promise or agreement is a promise to do something in the future . . ." Nicola v. Burnette, 27 Ohio.App. 3d 35, 37, 499 N.E.2d 368 (1985); cf. General Statutes § 42a-3-303(b). That the services rendered proved to be of no value to the defendant does not support a claim of lack of consideration. For this reason, the motion to strike the second special defense is granted.

General Statutes § 42a-3-303(b) provides, in relevant part: "`Consideration' means any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract . . . If an instrument is issued for a promise of performance, the issuer has a defense to the extent performance of the promise is due and the promise has not been performed . . ."

II

The plaintiff moves to strike counts two and three of the defendant's counterclaim under the economic loss rule.