Tristar Risk Mgmt. v. Perez-Garcia
[…] As part of the appeal, Perez-Garcia underwent an independent medical examination.

The appeals officer ultimately found that Perez-Garcia’s 2014 injury had resolved and had no bearing on Perez-Garcia’s current condition requiring surgery. The appeals officer further found that Perez-Garcia’s 2013 injury aggravated a pre-existing condition and, because Tristar failed to show that Perez-Garcia’s 2013 injury was not a substantial contributing cause of his condition, Perez-Garcia’s surgery should be covered by his 2013 claim with Tristar. See NRS 616C.175 (providing that a subsequent industrial injury that "aggravates, precipitates or accelerates [a] preexisting condition" is a compensable injury "unless the insurer can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the subsequent injury is not a substantial contributing cause of [the employee’s] resulting condition"). The district court denied Tristar’s petition for judicial review, thereby affirming the appeals officer’s decision. This appeal followed.