Tristan v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] timely render a decision under former section 18671 is

without merit

Tristan also contends that he satisfied the exhaustion of administrative remedies requirement in section 8547.8, subdivision (c) because the Board failed to timely render a decision under former section 18671.1. We conclude that former section 18671.1, which applies when a state employee seeks to set aside an adverse employment action does not apply when a state employee files an administrative complaint pursuant to the Whistleblower Protection Act prior to filing a civil action for damages. (§ 8547.8, subd. (c).)

We assume for purposes of this decision that a state agency may be liable pursuant to section 8547.8, subdivision (c), which provides that "any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party." (§ 8547.8, subd. (c), italics added.)

Former section 18671.1 provided in relevant part: