Tristan v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] On March 11, the Board issued an order granting Ayala's motion, vacated the hearing date, and instructed the parties to cooperate in rescheduling the matter. On January 2, 2009, Tristan filed a request with the Board to withdraw his complaints. On March 17, 2009, the Board granted Tristan's request and closed the consolidated administrative proceeding.

b. Governing law

Section 8547.8 provides in relevant part:

"(c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee or applicant for state employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. . . . However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683." (Italics added.)

Section 19683 provides in relevant part:

"(a) The State Personnel Board shall initiate a hearing or investigation of a written complaint of reprisal or retaliation as prohibited by Section 8547.3 within 10 working days of its submission.