Tripp Excav v. Jackson County
[…] Anno: Power of Municipal Corporation to Submit to Arbitration, 20 ALR3d 569; 5 Am Jur 2d, Arbitration and Award, § 68, pp 569-571.

We hold that Jackson County was authorized by law to enter into the arbitration agreement here in issue. Such authority is implicit in the cited statutes and constitutional provision.

By the same token, the Jackson County Board of Public Works was authorized to enter into an arbitration agreement ancillary to the contract. 1957 PA 185 (MCLA 123.731 et seq.; MSA 5.570[1] et seq.) provides in Section 2 (MCLA 123.732; MSA 5.570[2]) for the establishment of a department of public works "for the administration of the powers conferred upon the county by the terms of this act". One of the powers conferred by the act is set forth in Section 12(1):