Tripp Excav v. Jackson County
[…] We believe that the power to contract necessarily carries with it the power to adjust disputes arising out of that contract in the manner deemed most expeditious by the board of public works. The power to pay the costs of the improvements carries with it the power to provide for appropriate means by which to determine the cost. The means selected by the board of public works to exercise its statutory duties and powers were within its authority. The arbitration agreement is valid.

III

Claims against counties Act

We do not believe that the result is altered by 1909 PA 58; MCLA 46.71 et seq.; MSA 5.521 et seq. The pertinent provisions read:

"It shall be the duty of the board of supervisors of each county, or the board of county auditors in counties having a board of county auditors, to adjust, allow and authorize the payment of all claims against the particular county, and any claims not adjusted and ordered paid by the said board of supervisors or board of county auditors, as the case may be, except as provided in this act, shall not be paid. Any claim or any part or portion thereof which may be adjusted or allowed by the board of supervisors or the board of county auditors shall be paid out of the county treasury in the manner provided by general law." MCLA 46.71; MSA 5.521.

And: