Tripolymer, Inc. v. FDI Enters., Inc.
[…] First, based on the facts alleged, Jais's role within the USA Enterprises or FDI organization is not clear. Second, there has been no facts presented to show that Jais is directly connected to any entity currently doing business in Michigan. Jais is not subject to Michigan's long arm statute based on the facts alleged. There have been no facts alleged that Jais has purposely availed himself of Michigan.

The Court finds it does not have personal jurisdiction over Defendant Aaron Jais.

b. Personal Jurisdiction over Defendant Corporations

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715, Michigan's long-arm statute for the exercise of specific personal jurisdiction over corporations states:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.

Defendants USA Enterprises and FDI's contacts with Michigan are not sufficient to satisfy the long-arm statute.