Tripolymer, Inc. v. FDI Enters., Inc.
[…] Tripolymer argues only that this Court has specific jurisdiction over Defendants based on their business activities and contracting within Michigan.

Michigan law recognizes two bases for personal jurisdiction, general and specific. Tripolymer's arguments are predicated on specific jurisdiction, or Michigan's long-arm statute.

a. Personal Jurisdiction over Individual Defendants

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705, Michigan's long-arm statute for the exercise of specific personal jurisdiction over individuals states:

The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.
(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state.
(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a martial or family relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody.

Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Tripolymer, Phillip and Patrick Pitrone's contacts within Michigan do not satisfy the requirements of the long arm statute.