Triplett-Hill v. Williams
[…] Additionally, defendant argues that service by publication of the renewed motion for default judgment in Los Angeles was improper because it was not likely to give him actual notice of the motion. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(b), “[t]he court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. If the party to be served resides or is located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state that is most likely to give actual notice to that party.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(b). The statute thus requires that the party identify a newspaper that “is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” See Mazal Grp., LLC v, Abeckaser, No. CV-187731-PSG-MRWx, 2019 WL 10252610, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 26, 2019): see also Claimtek, LLC v, Med Off. Grp., Inc., No. 8:22-CV-01696-FWS-DFM, 2023 WL 2560050, at *2 (C.D. Cal.