Triple M. Mazel, LLC v. Barnes
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2014).
Section 15-1224 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/15-1224(a) (West 2014)) defines a bona fide lease as:
"[A] lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate foreclosure for which:

(1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor is not the tenant;

(2) the lease was the result of an arms-length transaction;

(3) the lease requires the receipt of rent that is not substantially less than fair market rent for the property or the rent is reduced or subsidized pursuant to a federal, State, or local subsidy; and

(4) either (i) the lease was entered into or renewed on or before the date of the filling of the lis pendens on the residential real estate in forclosure pursuant to Section 2-1901 of this Code or (ii) the lease was entered into or renewed after the date of the filing of the lis pendens on the residential real estate in foreclosure and before the date of the judicial sale of the residential real estate in foreclosure, and the term of the lease is for one year or less."
¶ 28 Thus, the central question in this case is whether defendant had a bona fide lease on the property.