Triple M. Mazel, LLC v. Barnes
[…] Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 28. But the mere filing of cross-motions for summary judgment does not conclusively establish that there is no issue of material fact, nor does it obligate a court to render summary judgment. Id. ¶ 27 Defendant's arguments center on whether he had leased the property that plaintiff had obtained via the foreclosure proceedings. A final order in a foreclosure case does not terminate a lease held on the mortgaged property unless the lessee was made a party to the foreclosure proceedings. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(e) (West 2014); Fifth Third Mortgage Co. v. Foster, 2013 IL App (1st) 121361, ¶ 11. Otherwise, a purchaser at a judicial sale may not terminate "a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure" except via a forcible entry and detainer action. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(i) (West 2014).