Triple M. Mazel, LLC v. Barnes
[…] A final order in a foreclosure case does not terminate a lease held on the mortgaged property unless the lessee was made a party to the foreclosure proceedings. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(e) (West 2014); Fifth Third Mortgage Co. v. Foster, 2013 IL App (1st) 121361, ¶ 11. Otherwise, a purchaser at a judicial sale may not terminate "a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure" except via a forcible entry and detainer action. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(i) (West 2014). And section 9-207.5(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party who receives a property via foreclosure may not pursue a forcible entry and detainer suit against a bona fide lessee until the lease has expired:

"A mortgagee, receiver, holder of the certificate of sale, holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at a judicial sale under Section 15-1507 of this Code, who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure, as defined in Section 15-1225 of this Code, may terminate a bona fide lease, as defined in Section 15-1224 of this Code, only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2014).
Section 15-1224 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/15-1224(a) (West 2014)) defines a bona fide lease as:
"[A] lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate foreclosure for which: