Triple M. Mazel, LLC v. Barnes
[…] Thus, he has not shown that he was entitled to personal service of the demand under section 9-104. ¶ 42 Moreover, plaintiff established that it did comply with section 9-104's requirements for serving the demand on unknown occupants "who are not parties to any written lease." Id. As an exhibit attached to its motion for summary judgment, plaintiff included a demand for possession addressed in part to "unknown occupants," as well as an affidavit from a special process server indicating that the server had left the demand "[t]aped *** to the front door" of the property. As section 9-104 states, this was prima facie evidence that plaintiff "post[ed] a copy of the notice on the premises directed to 'unknown occupants.' " Id. ¶ 43 Nothing in defendant's own motion for summary judgment undermined that prima facie evidence.