Tripathy v. Schneider
[…] Indeed, it is well settled that N.Y. Correction Law § 136 does not confer a property or liberty interest in an educational or any other type of program. See e.g. Handberry v. Thompson, 446 F.3d 335, 354-55 (2d Cir. 2006); Lane v. Reid, 575 F. Supp. 37, 39 (S.D.N.Y. 1983)). Where, as here, Plaintiff has not alleged he was wholly denied participation in an educational program or that the educational programs provided are unsuited to the general goal of rehabilitation, any such claim must be dismissed. See Toney, 2006 WL 2496859, at *2.

N.Y. Correction Law § 136 provides, in relevant part that "[t]he objective of correctional education in its broadest sense should be the socialization of the inmates . . . . To this end each inmate shall be given a program of education which, on the basis of available data, seems most likely to further the process of socialization."