Tripathy v. Lockwood
[…] In fact, Plaintiff concedes that Defendants were not pursuing their own interests but denied him relief “as a result of implementation of [DOCCS'] laundry policy.” (Id. at 24 ¶ 5.)

The intracorporate conspiracy doctrine bars Plaintiff's conspiracy claims because he has failed to plead the personal interest exception. In addition, Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are barred by qualified immunity, as explained below. The Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to the conspiracy claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and § 1985.

State Law Claims

“Pursuant to Correction Law § 24, any claim against” a DOCCS officer under New York law “arising out of any act done or the failure to perform an act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of said officers shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.” Crist v. Rosenberger, 219 A.D.3d 569, 570 (N.Y. A.D.2d Dep't 2023) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Accordingly, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's state law claims in this case. See Davis v.