Trinity Universal v. Berryhill
[…] Section 409.021 was amended after Downs and now specifically provides that a carrier which fails to comply with section 409.021(a) does not waive the right to contest the compensability, but commits an administrative violation. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 409.021(a-1).

Trinity contends that Berryhill may not raise this waiver issue during judicial review because it was not decided by the commission appeals panel. Section 410.302 of the Act provides that judicial review on issues regarding compensability and benefits "is limited to issues decided by the commission appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.302 (Vernon 1996); see St. Paul Ins. Co. v. Mefford, 994 S.W.2d 715, 719-20 (Tex.