Trinity Universal v. Berryhill
[…] Our standard for reviewing summary judgments is well-established. Id. (citing Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985)). The summary judgment movant has the burden of showing that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. In deciding whether there is a material disputed fact issue precluding summary judgment, evidence favorable to the non-movant will be taken as true. Id. Every reasonable inference must be indulged in favor of the non-movant and any doubts resolved in its favor. Id.

Section 409.021 of the Act sets forth a carrier's obligations after receiving a notice of injury. The version of section 409.021 governing Berryhill's claim provided:

(a) An insurance carrier shall initiate compensation under this subtitle promptly. Not later than the seventh day after the date on which an insurance carrier receives written notice of an injury, the insurance carrier shall:

(1) begin the payment of benefits as required by this subtitle; or

(2) notify the commission and the employee in writing of its refusal to pay and advise the employee of:

(A) the right to request a benefit review conference; and

(B) the means to obtain additional information from the commission.

. . .

(c) If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability. The initiation of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect the right of the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or deny the compensability of an injury during the 60-day period.

See Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1 (amended 2003) (current version at TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 409.021 (Vernon Supp. 2004)).

Section 409.021 has been amended, and a carrier is now allowed fifteen days to initiate benefits or notify the commission and the claimant of its refusal to pay benefits.