Trinidad v. Munez
[…] See Cox v. Aiken, supra, 278 Conn. 211; see also § 52-62. Such operators are clearly entitled to effective notice of lawsuits brought against them based upon allegations of negligent driving in this state, even though they reside beyond Connecticut's borders. Notice would be effectuated by utilization of the two-step protocol for service of process presented through the enactment of § 52-62; the legislation contemplates a form of service upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in this state, along with the sending "to the defendant or his administrator, executor or other legal representative, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy, with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the commissioner, addressed to the defendant or representative at his last-known address." Section 52-62.