Trinidad v. Munez
[…] Id., 855. Using that measure in finding that the defendants had actual notice of the proceedings, the Appellate Court reversed the trial court's dismissal of the pending lawsuit against the defendants. Id., 854.

Fine Homebuilders' discussion of the import of actual notice is instructive even though the underlying facts of that case did not involve the efficacy of service of process upon a nonresident motor vehicle operator. In construing § 52-57(a)'s application to service not upon the individual in person, but at his abode, Fine Homebuilders court cites the legislation that "`[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.' We note that the statute contains no definition of the term `abode.'" Id., 855-56. Fine Homebuilders then focuses upon the purpose of the legislation when ascertaining the appropriate protocol for abode service, rather than merely concentrating upon the degree to which the plaintiff had achieved