Trinidad v. Munez
[…] (See General Statutes § 51-347b and annotations.)" (Emphasis added.) Similarly, General Statutes § 51-347b provides, in pertinent part that "(a) Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court . . ."

II. PERSONAL JURISDICTION OVER THE DEFENDANT