Trinidad v. Munez
[…] Beregszazy, 9 Conn.App. 368, 369, 519 A.2d 81 (1986) (court erred in dismissing probate appeal due to improper venue).

Anticipating that, from time to time, a plaintiff will have a lawsuit returned to the wrong court location, our state has enacted legislation that provides a facile method for remediation of venue problems without requiring dismissal of the underlying action. As previously noted, § 51-347b provides that "by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties," a civil cause of action may be transferred "from the superior court for one judicial district . . . to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court . . ." Id. As discussed in Part I., the defendant himself has predicted the potential for transferral; the plaintiff has raised a tacit motion for transfer, as contemplated by § 51-347b.