Trinidad v. Munez
[…] SUPERIOR COURT. 370[, 372-73] (1974)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Leask v. Jenkins, Superior Court, judicial district of Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 97 341565 (July 10, 1997, G. Thim, J.).

III. VENUE

The defendant has raised the issue of improper venue as the second ground for his motion to dismiss. In support of this claim, he correctly identifies the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford as the appropriate venue in which the plaintiff should prosecute the action. Nonetheless, this second ground for dismissal cannot provide the defendant with the succor he seeks.

General Statutes § 51-351 expressly provides that "[n]o cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." As used in § 51-351, the term "cause" applies to all ordinary civil actions, including administrative and probate appeals as well as personal injury lawsuits. Given the import of this statute, it is plain error for a court to dismiss a cause of action that has been brought to the wrong court.