Trinh v. United States
[…] Petitioner's claim lacks merit. Congress has authority under the commerce clause to criminalize the manufacture, distribution, or possession of marijuana to intrastate growers and users of marijuana for medical purposes, regardless of contrary state laws. See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 29, (2005) ("[L]imiting the activity to marijuana possession and in accordance with state law cannot serve to place respondents' activities beyond congressional reach"). Furthermore, section 802 does not exempt petitioner because petitioner is not a "practitioner" as defined by the statute. 21 U.S.C. § 802 ("'[P]ractitioner' means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed . . . or otherwise permitted, by the United States . . . to distribute . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice") (emphasis added). Therefore, counsel was not unreasonable for choosing not to challenge federal jurisdiction. See also Gonzalez v. Knowles, 515 F.3d 1006, 1017 (9th Cir. 2008) ("[C]ounsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to raise [a] meritless claim.").

C. Statement By Andy Wong