Trindade v. Reach Media Grp., LLC
[…] (2) [t]he intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence an actual or potential buyer or customer.

Id. § 425.17(c)(1).

Id. § 425.17(c)(2).

From this statutory framework, the California Supreme Court has established a four-factor test by which to determine whether the commercial speech exception applies. Section 425.17(c) exempts a cause of action arising from commercial speech when (1) "the cause of action is against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services"; (2) "the cause of action arises from a statement or conduct by that person consisting of representations of fact about that person's or a business competitor's business operations, good, or services"; (3) "the statement or conduct was made either for the purpose of obtaining approval for,