Trimbur v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] 4. Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act ("ICCTA")

Congress has long regulated railroad activities under its Commerce Clause powers via the Interstate Commerce Act ("ICA"). See 49 U.S.C. 701-727, 10101-11908 ; Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co. v. Kalo Brick & Tile Co., 450 U.S. 311, 318 (1981) ("The Interstate Commerce Act is among the most pervasive and comprehensive of federal regulatory schemes and has consequently presented recurring pre-emption questions from the time of its enactment."). In 1995, the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act ("ICCTA"), 49 U.S.C. § 10101, et. seq.), superseded the ICA in order "to operate transportation facilities and equipment without detriment to the public health and safety." 49 U.S.C. § 10101(8). To that end, the ICCTA established the Surface Transportation Board ("STB"), which retains "exclusive" authority "over transportation by rail carriers" over any track that is part of the interstate rail network. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).