Trimbur v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] In 1995, the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act ("ICCTA"), 49 U.S.C. § 10101, et. seq.), superseded the ICA in order "to operate transportation facilities and equipment without detriment to the public health and safety." 49 U.S.C. § 10101(8). To that end, the ICCTA established the Surface Transportation Board ("STB"), which retains "exclusive" authority "over transportation by rail carriers" over any track that is part of the interstate rail network. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The express preemption clause in the ICCTA reads:

The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board over--

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and

(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,

is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C.A. § 10501(b).

B. DOT-111 Tanker Claims

Plaintiffs claim that NSRC negligently failed to reject for inclusion within its train cars the DOT-111 tanker cars, which were "known to be unsafe."