Triffin v. NDS, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff sought damages in the amount of the check, and for a returned check fee, consolidated credit reporting and access maintenance fees and pre-judgment interest.

Plaintiff also asserted claims against Shissler and Ceridian but dismissed them in the Law Division.

Defendant moved for summary judgment, presenting evidence that its records showed Shissler electronically deposited the check and it was paid. Defendant argued it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law as the drawer of the check pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c), which provides that "[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained."

Plaintiff opposed the motion, but he did not challenge defendant's claims concerning check No. 731039407. Instead, plaintiff submitted a certification from the general manager of One Stop stating it never cashed check No. 731039407, and never assigned any rights to the check to plaintiff.