Triesch v. Triesch
[…] See In re C.H.C., 396 S.W.3d 33, 46 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.) ("Failure of consideration may result as a consequence of one party's failure to perform its obligations under the agreement."). Failure of consideration is an affirmative defense. Tex. R. Civ. P. 94; Amedisys, Inc. v. Kingwood Home Health Care, LLC, 437 S.W.3d 507, 510 (Tex. 2014). Initially, we observe that it is not clear that the affirmative defense of failure of consideration applies to MSAs under Family Code sections 6.602 and 153.0071, which provide that a party is entitled to judgment on an MSA "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Tex. Fam. Code §§ 6.602(c), 153.0071(e); In re C.H.C., 396 S.W.3d at 44. No court appears to have considered the effect of that language on this defense.