Trident Soc'y, Inc. v. Cemetery & Funeral Bureau
[…] CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION [*]

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Sacramento County, No. 34-2022- 80003804-CU-WM-GDS Steven M. Gevercer, Judge. Affirmed.

Gurnee, Mason, Rushford, Bonotto & Forestiere, Steven H. Gurnee, Candace H. Shirley; Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, Winston Y. Chan and Elizabeth K. McCloskey for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Rob Bonta, Attorney General, Carl W. Sonne, Assistant Attorney General, Joshua A. Room and Christopher M. Young, Deputy Attorneys General, for Defendant and Respondent.

ROBIE, ACTING P. J.

The Short Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7735 et seq.) governs agreements by funeral establishments pertaining to "the final disposition of human remains or for funeral services or for the furnishing of personal property or funeral merchandise, wherein the use or delivery of those services, property or merchandise is not immediately required" (§ 7735). These agreements are known as preneed agreements or preneed contracts. The Short Act requires a funeral establishment to hold money it has received pursuant to a preneed agreement, and "any agreement collateral thereto," in trust until the funeral establishment performs the contract.