Trident Soc'y, Inc. v. Cemetery & Funeral Bureau
[…] [Fn. omitted.] [Citations.] The Legislature has determined that the public interest in securing performance of prepaid funerals was greatly endangered by the large sums attributed to sales expenses and commission.'" (Mount Vernon Memorial Park v. Board of Funeral Directors &Embalmers (1978) 79 Cal.App.3d 874, 885 (Mount Vernon).)

Section 7735, the first section in article 9, is broad. It sweepingly provides, "No funeral establishment . . . shall enter into or solicit any preneed arrangement, contract, or plan . . . requiring the payment . . . for the final disposition of human remains or for funeral services or for the furnishing of personal property or funeral merchandise, wherein the use or delivery of those services, property or merchandise is not immediately required, unless the contract requires that all money paid directly or indirectly and all securities delivered under that agreement or under any agreement collateral thereto, shall be held in trust for the purpose for which it was paid or delivered until the contract is fulfilled according to its terms." (§ 7735.)

Trident contends section 7735 exempts from the trust requirement all contracts, regardless of their collateral nature, that require immediate use or delivery.