Trident Soc'y, Inc. v. Cemetery & Funeral Bureau
[…] We cannot read section 7735 as broadly as the Bureau suggests we do. Section 7735 limits the trust requirement to "any preneed arrangement, contract, or plan . . . wherein the use or delivery of [the subject] services, property, or merchandise is not immediately required." (Italics added.) The term wherein refers to the terms of the arrangement or contract. Thus, application of the provision does not hinge on whether the use or delivery of the service or merchandise contracted for is presently required, but whether the contract requires present use or delivery. Further, later in section 7735, the focus is again on the terms of the contract entered, as opposed to the items contracted for. Specifically, the provision provides, "[T]he contract requires that all money paid directly or indirectly . . . under that agreement or under any agreement collateral thereto, shall he held in trust." (§ 7735, italics added.)

Section 7735, however, is broader than Trident would have us believe with its argument that section 7735 exempts from the trust requirement all contracts, regardless of their collateral nature, requiring immediate use or delivery.