Trident Seafoods Corp. v. Bryson
[…] Other than their preference for the Pilot Program, Plaintiffs do not allege the final rule, Amendment 88, violates the MSA. Instead, Plaintiffs challenge how the Agencies made that decision.

A. Regulatory Framework

In the MSA, Congress found that "[c]ertain stocks of such fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened" and established a national program for the conservation of fishery resources. 16 U.S.C. §1801(a)(2)(A). Congress stated that this program was "necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats and to realize the full potential of the Nation's resources." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6). The purposes of the MSA include providing "fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery," and establishing "Regional Fishery Management Councils" that would create, monitor, and review these Fishery Management Plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4), (5).