TRIDENT ENVIRONMENTAL ENG'G INC. v. GULF INS. GROUP
[…] Id. The prevailing party must also attach "[a]ppropriate documentation to support each item claimed." Id. "Any party who fails to file a bill of costs within the time period provided by this rule will be deemed to have waived costs." Civil L.R. 54-1(c). Under this Court's Civil Local Rules, a party against whom taxation of costs is sought may file objections to the bill of costs, after his or her counsel has met and conferred with opposing counsel or attempted in good faith to do so, within ten (10) days after service of the bill of costs. Civil L.R. 54-2.

28 U.S.C. § 1924 provides: "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."

No sooner than ten (10) days after the filing of a bill of taxable costs, the Clerk shall tax costs after considering any objections filed pursuant to Civil L.R. 54-2. Civil L.R. 54-4(b).