Trice v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Again, Trice makes vague allegations that Liberty's conduct in requesting judicial notice of various matters of public record amounted to "fraud upon the court" and was sanctionable. In particular, she alludes to a supposedly ongoing criminal investigation and prosecution related to the documents—many of which concern the foreclosure on her home, her subsequent eviction, and the multiple lawsuits stemming therefrom—in claiming that the veracity of the documents was subject to reasonable dispute. See NRS 47.130(2)(b) (providing that a judicially noticed fact must be "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"). But the only evidence in the record of any kind of criminal proceedings—reports that Trice herself made to law enforcement—does not by itself create a reasonable dispute as to the accuracy of the judicially noticed documents. We therefore discern no abuse of discretion on this point.