Confederated Tribes & Bands of the Yakama Nation v. Klickitat Cnty.
[…] ECF No. 16 at 10. Defendants contend that because the County is not responsible for arrests, detentions, or prosecutions, this Court should grant the Motion to Dismiss. Id.

Plaintiff asserts that Washington State courts have recognized counties' capacity to sue and be sued under RCW 36.01.010. ECF No. 23 at 9. Under RCW 36.01.010, "counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law." RCW 36.01.010. Plaintiff argues that Klickitat County's capacity to be sued is not determined by the degree of control that the County exercises over the Klickitat County Department of the Prosecuting Attorney or the Klickitat County Sheriff's Office. ECF No. 23 at 9.