Tribe v. United States
[…] This Court has greater skepticism about whether claims four and six are viable but must rule on the motion to dismiss based on the allegations of the amended complaint and not based on what it has learned during the preliminary injunction hearing and thus allows those claims to survive the motion to dismiss.

Defendants' arguments in support of their motion to dismiss the Tribe's ISDEAA claims are unconvincing and better addressed after discovery on a motion for summary judgment. The Defendants assert that approval of the Tribe's contract proposals were clearly foreclosed by 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2)(D), which permits BIA to decline a 638 contract proposal if “the amount of funds proposed under the contract [are] in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract.” But § 5321(a)(2)(D) further provides that the “applicable funding level” for the contract is determined by reference to § 5325(a), which again, entitles the Tribe to no less funding than the Secretary would have otherwise provided had the federal government retained control over the program.