Tribe v. United States
[…] The Tribe for decades has entered into 638 contracts to run its own law enforcement services. To enter or amend an existing 638 contract, tribes first must submit a proposal to the applicable executive agency (in this case, the Secretary of the Interior) for review. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). Upon receiving a tribe's proposal, the Secretary is directed to approve the proposal and award the contract to the tribe within 90 days unless certain conditions apply. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2).

Tribal 638 contract proposals are to be denied only in limited circumstances; ISDEAA makes clear that “[i]n the negotiation of contracts and funding agreements, the Secretary shall at all times negotiate in good faith to maximize implementation of the self-determination policy; and carry out this chapter in a manner that maximizes the policy of Tribal self-determination[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 5321(f) (cleaned up). To deny a proposal, the Secretary must provide “written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates that, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority” that at least one of the following conditions apply:

(A) the service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the particular program or function to be contracted will not be satisfactory;
(B) adequate protection of trust resources is not assured;