Tribe v. United States
[…] In other words, tribes are not to be given short shrift on federal funding just because they operate a program under a 638 contract instead of the federal agency providing that service directly. Tribes also receive funding for “contract support costs”-that is, “costs a tribal organization must incur to comply with its self-determination contracts, but which are not considered part of the direct operation of the program.” Cohen, supra note 1, § 22.02[5]; see also 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2) (“There shall be added to the amount. . . support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management. . . .”).

Funding for 638 contracts is constrained by 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b). The Secretary may increase funding for a 638 contract at the request of a tribe, but again, “the provision of funds under [the ISDEAA] is subject to the availability of appropriations[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 5325 (b). Critically, “the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this chapter.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(b) (emphasis added). ISDEAA further provides that “[t]he amounts of [638] contracts shall be subject to the availability of appropriations . . . [and] may be renegotiated annually to reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond the control of the tribal organization.” 25 U.S.C. § 5324(c)(1)-(2).

The Tribe's ISDEAA claims rely heavily on the requirement in 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1) that “the amount of funds provided under ... [a 638 contract] shall not be less than the . . . Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs” had the federal government operated the program directly.