Tribe v. United States
[…] Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 205-06 (1974). The Snyder Act also “requires the BIA to exercise an overriding duty of fairness when dealing with Indians.” Blue Legs v. U.S. Bureau of Indian Affs., 867 F.2d 1094, 1100 (8th Cir. 1989). Before the Snyder Act was passed, there was technically no congressional authorization for BIA's activities, so “appropriation requests made by the House Committee on Indian Affairs were frequently stricken on the House floor by point-of-order objections.” Morton, 415 U.S. 206. The Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 13, provides in part that the BIA, “under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States.” 25 U.S.C. § 13. Congress is authorized to appropriate money to the BIA for various purposes, including for “general support and civilization” and “[f]or the employment of . . . Indian police, Indian judges, and other employees.” Id. (emphasis added).