Tribe v. United States
[…] Id. TLOA expanded the authority of certain tribal courts to sentence those within tribal court criminal jurisdiction to up to three years in custody and a $15,000 fine for each offense committed in Indian country, as long as the tribal court assures certain due process rights. United States v. Cavanaugh, 643 F.3d 592, 596 n.2 (8th Cir. 2011). TLOA further directs OJS to submit an annual report to Congress on tribal public safety and justice programs containing, among other things, a “list of the unmet staffing needs of law enforcement” in Indian country. 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(16)(C). That report must also include the “formula, priority list or other methodology used to determine the method of disbursement of funds for the public safety and justice programs administered by [OJS].” § 2802(c)(16)(D).

A recent edition of the OJS handbook, which totals more than 600 pages, is available online at Bureau Indian Affs., Off. Just.