Tribe v. United States
[…] When declining to enter a 638 contract, the Secretary must state any objections in writing to the tribal organization, provide assistance to the tribe to overcome the stated objections, and provide the tribe with a hearing and an opportunity to file an administrative appeal; alternatively, a tribe can challenge the denial in federal district court. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(b).

ISDEAA further encourages 638 contracts by requiring the Secretary to sever and approve those portions of a proposal that are allowable by law even when some parts of the proposal cannot be approved. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(4). If a tribe challenges the declination of a 638 contract proposal in federal district court, “the Secretary shall have the burden of proof to establish by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof).” 25 U.S.C. § 5321(e)(1); see also Lower Brule Sioux Tribe v.