Tribe v. United States
[…] Norton, 324 F.Supp.2d 1067,1072 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (“The enforcement of federal criminal statutes (as opposed to state, tribal or local criminal statutes) on tribal lands has traditionally been the responsibility of the [BIA]. This function was arguably performed without express statutory authority until 1990 when Congress provided the BIA with express authority under [ILERA] to enforce federal law on Indian lands.” (citing 25 U.S.C. 2802(a))). OJS has broad responsibility for law enforcement in Indian country under ILERA, including but not limited to “the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law[,]... the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States, [and] the protection of life and property.” 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(1)-(3).