Tribbitt v. State
[…] Robinson v. State , 913 So. 2d 514, 522 n.7 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Strickland v. Washington , 466 U.S. 668, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984) ). That is, the newly discovered evidence standard presupposes that counsel performed as guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment.

Moreover, the Florida Supreme Court recently considered the language of section 924.051, which "governs the ’[t]erms and conditions of appeals and collateral review in criminal cases.’ " Steiger , 328 So. 3d at 929. The court recognized and applied the statute's requirements, id. at 930, that "[t]he right to direct appeal and the provisions for collateral review created in [chapter 924] may only be implemented in strict accordance with the terms and conditions of [ section 924.051 ]" and that "[i]t is the intent of the [l]egislature that all terms and conditions of direct appeal and collateral review be strictly enforced, including the application of procedural bars," § 924.051(2), (8), Fla. Stat. (2020).