Tribbitt v. State
[…] Rule 3.850(b)(1) provides that no motion

shall be filed or considered pursuant to this rule if filed more than 2 years after the judgment and sentence become final unless it alleges that ... the facts on

which the claim is predicated were unknown to the movant or the movant's attorney and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence, and the claim is made within 2 years of the time the new facts were or could have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.

(Emphasis added.) Section 924.051(6)(a) similarly provides:

In a noncapital case, a petition or motion for collateral or other postconviction relief may not be considered if it is filed more than 2 years after the judgment and sentence became final, unless the petition or motion alleges that ... [t]he facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner or his or her attorney and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence ....

(Emphasis added.)

"When a rule is clear and unambiguous, courts will not look behind the rule's plain language or resort to rules of construction to ascertain intent." State v. Green , 149 So. 3d 1146, 1149 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (quoting Kidder v.