Tribbitt v. State
[…] Therefore, I would certify a question of great public importance in reliance on the language of rule 3.850 and the Florida Supreme Court's interpretation of that language.

Having set forth my disagreement with the existing case law, which I recognize to be binding upon this court and the postconviction court, I now express my rationale for dissenting. The language of rule 3.850, section 924.051, and the case law all include both the disjunctive "or" and the conjunctive "and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, and notwithstanding that counsel's deficiencies are not evidence or fact, if either the defendant or counsel could have ascertained the evidence timely with the exercise of diligence, it cannot form the basis for an exception to the procedural bars.