Tri-Temp Refrigeration, Inc. v. Allen (In re Allen)
[…] Since the Fifth Circuit's ruling in In re Nicholas, the Texas Construction Trust Fund Act has been amended, in pertinent part, to add requirements for construction accounts for written contracts to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000 and to add subsection § 162.031(d), which states, "(d) A trustee who commingles trust funds with other funds in the trustee's possession does not defeat a trust created by this chapter." See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 162.005, 162.006, 162.007, and 162.031(d).