Tri-Temp Refrigeration, Inc. v. Allen (In re Allen)
[…] Tri-Temp implies that Momentum was required to maintain a dedicated bank account for the Walmart funds for the Sam's Club job. The Texas Construction Trust Fund Act, however, requires a dedicated account only for a contract to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000. Therefore, a dedicated account was not required under the Texas Construction Trust Fund Act for deposit of Walmart's payments. See Tex. Prop. Code § 162.006(a) ("A contractor who enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000 shall deposit the trust funds in a construction account in a financial institution.") The Court finds that Tri-Temp has not demonstrated that the Texas Construction Trust Fund Act imposes sufficient trust-like duties on a contractor to meet the requirements of § 523(a)(4).

2. Defalcation and Intent