Tri-City HealthCare Dist. v. Scripps Health, Inc.
[…] However, taking into account the comprehensive structure of regulation outlined above, we reject Defendants' contention that because these parties previously entered into contracts, no other types of rights and duties have arisen between them or are potentially enforceable at law. "The Knox-Keene Act itself contemplates that a health care plan may be held liable under theories based on other law," such as a cause of action under Business and Professions Code section 17200. (Coast Plaza, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 706-707; Aetna, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 169; see, e.g., section 1371.25 [providing that health plans and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, but "nothing in this section shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or common law bases for liability"].) There is no reason that a health care district cannot assert rights based on regional allocation of services, under these combined statutory theories, and arbitration of disputes is not necessarily invoked from related contracts.