Tri-Arc Food Systems v. Towns
[…] The violation of certain social norms is so egregious it necessarily runs afoul of standards of conduct employers rightfully expect from their employees, while other violations — even violations that result in incarceration — do not. In other words, not all conduct that might result in incarceration constitutes a deliberate violation of standards of behavior an employer might reasonably expect of its employees in the absence of specific rules.

The General Assembly modified section 96-14(2) and provided that a work absence resulting from certain convictions constituted misconduct per se. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2) (requiring a mandatory finding of misconduct as a result of an absence due to "conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for manufacturing, selling, or distribution of a controlled substance punishable under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) or G.S. 90-95(a)(2) while in the employ of said employer"). The crimes referenced in section 96-14(2) are not exclusive. Id.; Lynch, 105 N.C. App. at 225-26, 412 S.E.2d at 165 (recognizing the non-exclusive nature of the list and holding the petitioner engaged in misconduct by committing a crime not referenced by the statute).