Treyger v. Liberty 99 Cents Paradise Inc.
[…] Drunken Chicken in NY Corp., No. 19-CV-3942 (NGG) (SMG), 2020 WL 4013187, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. July 16, 2020) (same); . Beach 90th St. Realty Corp., No. 11-CV-2551 (ENV) (LB), 2013 WL 6835157, at *5 (same); Adams v. 724 Franklin Ave. Corp., No. 16-CV-5138 (BMC), 2016 WL 7495804, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 2016) (same).

B. NYSCRL Statutory Damages

Plaintiff seeks $500 in statutory damages under the NYSCRL. (Pl.'s Mems. at 6). NYSCRL § 40-d provides that defendants who violate the provisions of NYSCRL § 40-c “shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside.” Royal Pizza Cafe Corp., 2018 WL 6313208, at *5 (quoting N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 40-d). This Court has jurisdiction over Defendants and the Subject Facilities, which are located in Queens County. (Compl. ¶¶ 13, 30).