Trevorrow v. Marcuccio
[…] The defendant testified that they typically worked from 7:30 — 5:00 on a daily basis and one-half day on Saturdays.

"[N]o partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in partnership business, where the skill and labor of a partner are his contribution to the capital assets of the partnership, particularly under an express or implied agreement to that effect." 59A Am.Jur.2d Partnerships § 633, Cautionary Note. See Uniform Partnership Act § 401(h)(1997). Connecticut has adopted this principle in General Statutes § 34-335(h) which provides that: "A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership." The machining work performed by the defendant cannot be considered work in winding up the affairs of the partnership. Accordingly the defendant is not entitled to compensation for her efforts.