Trevizo v. Del Toro
[…] The defendant cites to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1), which provides, in part, that if the EEOC dismisses a charge, it “shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge . . . by the person claiming to be aggrieved[.]” The federal sector provision of Title VII incorporates the provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(d). It also provides, in pertinent part:

Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a), or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a), . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).