Trevino v. Austin Peay State Univ.
[…] Austin Peay filed the instant Motion to Dismiss, which moves for dismissal of all claims.

Although not stated in the Complaint, the court presumes that Trevino brought this cause of action pursuant to 42 U.S.C § 1983.

Although not stated in the Complaint, the court presumes that the statutory retaliatory discharge claim arises under the Tennessee Public Protection Act ("TPPA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (2012), which makes it unlawful to discharge or terminate an employee "solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities," which are broadly defined to include "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state [Tennessee] or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public, safety, or welfare."