Trevino v. Andrews
[…] See Order, State DNA Petition, Part I(A) supra.

Florida provides a statutory method for obtaining postconviction DNA testing. These provisions require the state court deciding a petition for DNA testing to consider whether the evidence, if presented at trial, could have resulted in an acquittal or mitigated the defendant's sentence. See Fla. Stat. § 925.11(2)(f)(3) (stating that, when ruling on a motion for DNA testing, the court shall make a finding of “[w]hether there is a reasonable probability that the sentenced defendant would have been acquitted or would have received a lesser sentence if the DNA evidence had been admitted at trial”); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.853 (b)(3) (requiring the movant to include a statement explaining how the DNA testing “will exonerate the movant of the crime for which.