Trevino v. Andrews
[…] Both the Alaska and federal DNA-testing statutes contain provisions that are similar to Florida's rules in that they require the applicant to identify a theory of defense that would establish his or her actual innocence or raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense before DNA testing will be ordered. See, e.g., Ak. Sat. § 12.73.020 (9) (allowing the court to order postconviction DNA testing of evidence when the proposed DNA testing would “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense”); 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a) (1), (8)(requiring the court ordering testing to find that the testing could produce evidence that would “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense”).