TREVILLYAN v. APX ALARM SECURITY SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] Compl. ¶ 80, ECF 1. According to Plaintiffs, certain warranties were implied by law, including implied warranties of workmanlike construction, fitness, merchantability, and habitability, id. ¶ 82, as well as warranties arising under the UCC, i.e., S.C. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-314 (implied warranty of merchantability) and 36-2-315 (implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose), Comp. ¶ 85. In their Eighth Cause of Action, Plaintiffs allege that a termination fee collected by CastleRock under the Agreement also violates the UCC, specifically S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-718, which provides that "[a] term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."

CastleRock argues that Plaintiffs cannot maintain the Fourth and Eighth Causes of action because these sections of the UCC — specifically sections 36-2-314, 36-2-315, and 36-2-718 — apply only to causes of action arising out of the sales of goods.