Trevarthan v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] If a note is indorsed in blank, meaning it is indorsed but not made payable to an identified person, it is "payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." Id. § 3.205(a), (b). Nationstar's summary judgment evidence included a certified copy of the original note, indorsed in blank by Meridias, and evidence that Aurora Loan Services was in possession of the original, indorsed-in-blank note at the time it conducted the foreclosure sale. Therefore, Aurora Loan Services was the holder of the note and had the authority to conduct the foreclosure sale. See id. § 3.301 (holder of instrument is entitled to enforce instrument; "A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."); Judah v. EMC Mortg. Corp., No. 03-14-00304-CV, 2015 WL 5096798, at *3-4 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 25, 2014, pet. filed) (mem. op.)