Treppel v. Biovail Corp.
[…] Defendants challenge this Court's jurisdiction over Biovail under Sections 301 and 302 but have not argued that Biovail's contacts with New York State are so attenuated as to offend the "minimum contacts" test of due process established in Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945). Thus, because defendants have not raised any due process issue, the Court will only address whether the statutory requirements for jurisdiction under New York law have been met. See EEOC v. Plaza Operating Partners, Ltd., 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15863, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2004) (citation omitted).

Section 301 of the CPLR provides for the exercise of "jurisdiction over such persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. CPLR § 301 (McKinney 2001). The Section permits courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation that is "engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of 'doing business' in New York as to warrant a finding of 'presence'" in the state. Carell v.