TRENTON MET. AREA LOCAL OF APWU v. U.S. POSTAL SERV
[…] Trenton Metro submits that, as a result, it properly brought this action pursuant to section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act ("LMRA"), 29 U.S.C. § 185, and section 1208 of the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208.

The Postal Reorganization Act provides that "[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties[.]" 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). Section 301 of the LMRA empowers federal courts "to adjudicate suits for violations of contracts between an employee and a labor organization."