Trently v. United States
[…] As such, I find that Hegedus was a covered federal employee at the time of the incident on May 16, 2015, that the FTCA therefore applies, and that the Complaint must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction due to Plaintiffs' failure to exhaust their administrative remedies.

Because the entire Complaint will be dismissed pursuant to the Government's 12(b)(1) Motion to Dismiss, I need not consider Scranton's arguments raised in the 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss.

It is possible that Trently could qualify for relief under the Federal Employee Compensation Act ("FECA") in light of 5 U.S.C. § 3374(d), which provides that "[a] State or local government employee who is give nan appointment in a Federal agency for the period of the assignment or who is on detail to a Federal agency and who suffers disability . . . sustained while in the performance of his duty during the assignment shall be treated, for the purpose of subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title, as though he were an employee as defined by section 8101[.]" --------

IV. Conclusion

For the above-stated reasons, Plaintiffs' Complaint will be dismissed in its entirety without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

An appropriate order follows. November 15, 2018
Date

/s/ A. Richard Caputo

A. Richard Caputo