Trejo v. Doe
[…] "Generally speaking, a cause of action accrues at 'the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.' [Citations.]" (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 806-807 (Fox).) There are, however, exceptions to this rule. Here, for example, plaintiff acknowledges filing this lawsuit in September 2013, well over two years after he ate the allegedly contaminated hamburger in October 2010. He contends, however, the two-year statutory limitations period was tolled pursuant to section 352(a), which until 2014 provided in relevant part: "If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (Former § 352, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 1994, ch. 1083, § 4, pp. 6466-6467.) "[I]nsane" for purposes of section 352 means the individual is "incapable of caring for his property or transacting business, or understanding the nature or effects of his acts." (Hsu v. Mt. Zion Hosp.