Treece v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Jackson v. State, 2011-1716 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/23/12), 92 So. 3d 391, 396, writ granted, 2012-0912 (La. 6/22/12), 90 So.3d 1069.

There is no indication in the record that Mr. Treece has followed the CARP procedure for his tort claims. The first claim for damages by Mr. Treece is in this appeal. In general, appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. Jackson v. Home Depot, Inc., 2004-1653 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/10/05), 906 So. 2d 721, 725. Further, La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) specifically limits judicial review of DPSC administrative decisions to "the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level." Accordingly, these claims are in violation of La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5), not properly before this court, and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See Lewis v. Stalder, 2010-0143, p. 1-2 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/11/10) (unpublished). Therefore, Mr.