Treece v. Colvin
[…] See: Bennett v. Arkansas" (underline added)).)

The first case cited by Plaintiff involved a challenge to an Arkansas law that authorized Arkansas to seize a prisoner's property, including his federal social security benefits, to help offset the cost of maintaining the prison system. Bennett, 485 U.S. at 396. The petitioner challenged Arkansas's law, contending that it "violate[d] the Supremacy Clause of the Federal Constitution because it permit[ted] the State to attach funds that federal law exempts from legal process." Id. The Bennett court noted that 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) "provides that 'none of the moneys paid or payable . . . under [the Social Security Act] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process,'" and struck down the Arkansas law, concluding that it created "a 'conflict' under the Supremacy Clause" because "[s]ection 407(a) unambiguously rules out any attempt to attach Social Security benefits." Bennett, 485 U.S. at 396-97.