Treece v. Colvin
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff became eligible for Retirement Benefits in April 2003. (Tr. 129-31.) At that time, however, Plaintiff was serving a criminal sentence (Tr. 126, 129), which lasted until March 2012 (Tr. 124). Pursuant to section 202(x) of the Act, the Social Security Administration (the "SSA") suspended Plaintiff's Retirement Benefits during his incarceration. (Tr. 119-22, 129-31); see also 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A)(i) (prohibiting payment of monthly benefits to beneficiary "confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility pursuant to his conviction of a criminal offense").

Plaintiff challenged this suspension of his Retirement Benefits, and the SSA upheld the suspension on initial review.