TREASTER v. CITY OF NEW LONDON ZBA
[…] CITY OF NEW LONDON ZBA

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New London at New London
Sep 15, 1999
1999 Ct. Sup. 12544 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1999)

Opinion

No. 549207

September 15, 1999


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is an appeal by plaintiff, Eric Treaster, from the action of defendant Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of New London in denying plaintiffs application for a variance of § 614.D.1 and § 614.J of the New London Zoning Regulations. For reasons hereinafter stated, the decision of the board is affirmed.

Plaintiff has appealed under the provisions of General Statutes § 8-8 (b), which provides that "Any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court . . ." To establish the aggrievement required by statute, so as to be entitled to an appeal, the zoning board's decision, a party must allege facts which, if proven, would constitute aggrievement as a matter of law and prove the truth of those factual allegations. Jolly, Inc. v.