Treadway v. Colvin
[…] Under the Regulations, 20 C.F.R. 404.1527(c) states that the ALJ "will evaluate every medical opinion we receive." Id.

Medical evidence that is not from a relevant period can still be probative of disability during the relevant period. In fact, the Regulations and case law require the ALJ to consider non-contemporaneous evidence. For instance, the Regulations require the ALJ to evaluate the medical records for at least twelve months prior to an application for SSI, even though benefits for SSI may not be awarded until the month after the application. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) ("Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(d). There is no exception to this requirement in the Regulations for cases with a previously adjudicated claim within twelve months.